Honorable Ralph B. Kirscher, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Stipulated Fact 5. The evidence shows that the sale to Fontaines has not closed. Beverly's uncontroverted testimony is that if the Fontaines default under the buy sell agreement the Fixes will return to 21335 Old Highway 93 and resume residence in their homestead.
Debtors' "conduct" in taking proceeds from the sale of property and using them to acquire homestead property in another state is not inconsistent with § 70-32-216 ("Tracing homestead proceeds") which provides that if property that could have been claimed as a homestead has been sold, "the owner is entitled for 18 months to exemption of the proceeds that are traceable." In re Snyder, 2006 MT 308, ¶ 13, 335 Mont. 11, 149 P.3d 26, 28 (2006), In Snyder, the Montana Supreme Court concluded that even though a person no longer resided on property, he or she could still claim a homestead under MCA § 70-32-216, which provides that if sold property could have been