Honorable Ralph B. Kirscher, Chief U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Stipulated Facts 3 and 5 establish that the Fixes moved into their homestead in March of 2005, and claimed it as their residence in their homestead declaration, Ex. 3, and
A claimant is entitled to temporarily vacate a homestead premises for such things as employment, as Timothy did, and still claim a homestead exemption. In re Blastek, 20 Mont. B.R. 523, 524 (Bankr. D.Mont.2003); In re MacKenzie, 16 Mont. B.R. 338, 340-41 (Bankr.D. Mont.1998). Section 70-32-302 provides that a "homestead can be abandoned only by a declaration of abandonment or a grant thereof...." Beverly answered "yes" when asked on direct examination by her attorney whether the Fixes filed an abandonment of their Montana homestead. However, there is no written abandonment